Whether you like it dark or light, hoppy or sour, local or continental you can sample the best brews at this year's Edinburgh Craft Beer Experience.

Here’s everything you need to know about the celebration of brewing.

When is it taking place?

This year’s event runs for five sessions over three days, taking place from November 15 to November 17.

The sessions are split up as follows; Thursday evening (5.30pm to 11pm), Friday afternoon (Noon to 4.30pm), Friday evening (6pm to 11pm), Saturday afternoon (Noon to 5pm), Saturday evening (6pm to 11pm)

Where is it taking place?

The Edinburgh Craft Beer Experience takes place at Assembly Roxy on Roxburgh Place. The immersive event will cover all three floors of the venue.

What is it celebrating?

The Craft Beer Experiencing will be championing beer from far and wide, but this year organisers have placed an emphasis on Scotland’s booming craft beer industry with Scots brewers than ever taking place in the 2018 event. Over the three days brewers will offer masterclasses and tasting sessions.

The festival’s founder Richard Servranckx heaped praise on Scotland’s burgeoning industry, saying: “I moved to Scotland from France and I see the same rich culinary heritage here in Scotland that I did in France. I feel that Scotland deserves to be known as a culinary destination, and the Craft Beer Experience is my part in trying to achieve that.”

Who’s involved?

Over 20 breweries will exhibit their latest and greatest creations over the weekend, with Six Degrees North, Stewart brewing and Alechemy among those taking part.

The full line-up is as follows: Pilot, Cross Borders, 71 Brewing, Tempest, Six Degrees North, Alechemy, Barneys, Brewtoon, Fallen, Stewart Brewing, Top Out, Northern Monk, Magic Rock Brewery, The Kernel, Camden Town Brewery, Tiny Rebel, Boundary, Cidersmith’s Cider, Timmermans and Zeitgeist Bar

How much are tickets?

Tickets prices vary from £8 to £14 depending on which session you attend.

Each session is priced as follows; Thursday evening, £12; Friday afternoon, £8; Friday evening, £14; Saturday afternoon, £14; Saturday evening, £14.

Where can I buy them from?

Tickets for each session can be bought from craftbeerexperience.co.uk

SESSIONS, MASTERCLASSES AND BEERS

Thursday evening

5:30pm – 11pm           £12

6.30pm – Scottish Craft Brewers Introduction to home-brewing

7.30pm – Meet and Taste Top Out Brewing

8.30pm – Meet and Taste Stewarts Brewing

Friday afternoon

Noon – 4:30pm            £8

1.45pm – Scottish Craft Brewers Introduction to home-brewing

2.45pm – Taste six different beers with Beer 52’s beer sommelier

3.45pm – Meet and Taste 71 Brewing

Friday evening

6pm – 11pm    £14

6.30pm – Taste six different beers with Beer 52’sbeer sommelier

7.30pm – Scottish Craft Brewers Introduction to home-brewing

8.30pm – Timmermans – A journey into Lambic with Edward Martin

Saturday afternoon

Noon – 5pm     £14

12.45pm – Meet & Taste Heroes Vodka

1.45pm – Taste unique brews from a collaboration between Tiny Rebel and Flavourly

2.45pm – Meet and Taste St Andrews Brewing

3.45pm – New Wave presents The Sesh: A history of session beers

Saturday evening

6pm – 11pm   £14

6.30pm – Meet and Taste Heroes Vodka

7.30pm – A journey into German beer with Joe Dick

8.30pm – Meet and Taste Barneys Beer

Full list of beers 

71 Brewing

Breakfast Toast 4.5%

Two To Mango 5.2%

Aurora Burst 4.1%

Cloud Fall 4.5%

Mandarina Sky 5%

American Psycoe 4.2%

Barney’s Beer

Brut IPA Replicale

Kir Royale IPA

Marshmallow Milk Stout 7.5%

Cosmic Ripple 6%

Sorachi Ace IPA 5%

Stone’s Throw Lager 4.5%

Extra Pale 4%

Volcano IPA 5%

Brew Toon

Weekend Hooker 5%

Loose Cannon 6%

M’ango Unchained 5.8%

Raspberry Carronade 5.5%

The Jail Ale 5.5%

Brut IPA Replicale 6.2%

Purple Reign 5%

Top Out

Specials/one-offs:

Dunkelweizen 4.9%

Black Forest Gateau Stout 5.7%

Triple Lemon Sour 3.2%

Brut IPA 6.0%

Core range:

The Cone 6.8%

Simon Says-on 5.1%

Altbier 4.5%

Schmankerl 4.9%

Pale Ale – Barbe Rouge 3.6%

Staple 4%

Smoked Porter 5.6%

Pilot

Picture: Contributed

Blønd  4%

Vienna pale 4.6%

Blue lady pale 5%

Brut IPA Replicale 6%

Basil grande sour 6.1%

Crunchie stout 10%

Stewart Brewing

DIPA 8%

Cucumber Gose 5%

Peach Brut IPA 6.2%

Brut IPA Replicale 6%

Lager 4%

Barrel Aged Brett Sour 7.2%

Cross Borders Brewing Company

Wee Braw 4%

Braw 5.2%

Porter 4.2%

Brawdog 6%  (Brewdog collab)

Autumn 5%

Dry Hopped Belgian Blonde 5%

(Black isle collab)

6 Degrees North

Peloton 4.1%

Omnium 4.3%

Dynamo 6%

General classification 8.7%

St Andrews Brewing Company

Yippie IPA 6%

Mocha Porter 6%

Red wine barrel aged Imperial Stout 9%

IPA 5%

Notorious BIPA 6%

Wee Blonde 3.7%

Fallen Brewing

Stirliner Weisse 3.6%

New World Odyssey 4.1%

Arrival 7.0%

Big Raspberry Dog Chew 10.0%

Tempest Brewing Co

A Face with No Name 6%

Trimontium Saturation IPA 6%

Effervescence Brut IPA 6.7%

Mexicake 11%

Rum Barrel Aged Mexicake 11.2%

Marmalade on Rye 9%

Bourbon BA All the Leaves are Brown 11.2%

Old Parochial

Alligator Man 9.2%

Armadillo session IPA 3.8%

Long White Cloud 5.6%

Camden Town Brewing

Gentlemen’s Wit 4.3%

Hells 4.6%

Tiny Rebel

Stay Puft Nitro 5.2%

Club Tropicana 5.5%

Citra & Mosaic Milkshake 4.2%

Frambuzi 4.3%

Magic Rock Brewing

Fantasma 6.5%

High Wire Grapefruit 5.5%

Saucery 3.9%

Magic Rock/Humble Sea The Wave Project 5.2%

The Kernal

Pale Ale – Centennial 5.2%

IPA – HBC 431 6.9%

Hogan’s Cider

French Revelation 4.8%

Hip Hop 4%

Libertine 6.2%

Cidersmiths

Harry Masters Jersey 4.5%

Boundary

Blind Artist 2.8%

G.O.A.T 4.5%

Push & Pull Citra Simcoe 5.5%

Zapato You’re Not Getting 8.6%

Northern Monk

Don’t Mess With Yorkshire 4.5%

Faith 5.4%

Northern Monk/Lervig – Dark City 9%

Timmermans

Peche 4%

Strawberry 4%

Lambicus Blanche 4.5%

Gueuze 5% – FIRST TIME IN UK

Guinness Collaboration 6% – MASTERCLASS ONLY

German Breweries (Fruh Kolsch, Schofferhoffer Grapefruit, Schneider Weisse, Schlenkerla)

Ayinger Kellerbier 4.9%

Früh Kölsch 4.8%

Augustiner Hell 5.2%

Schofferhofer Grapefruit 2.5%

Flensburger Winterbock 7%

Schlenkerla Urbock 6.5%

Uerige Sticke 6%

Tegernseer Spezial 5.6%

Schneider Tap 5Weisse Hopfenweisse 8.2%

Schneider Tap6 Weisse Aventinus 8.2%

Schneider Weisse Tap X 2015 Mathilda Soleil 7%

About The Author

Let us know what you think

comments